The Local Business Digital Presence Index

We sampled 295,783 local business listings across 40 trades and 50 metros in 4 countries. 19.4% had no website listed — but the gap swings from one trade and city to the next.

19.4%had no website listed
57,293 of 295,783 sampled
10.1%rated under 4★
29,831 of 295,783 sampled
4.54★average Google rating
across rated listings
295,783listings sampled
1,991 of 2,000 searches · 40 trades, 50 metros

How to read this

We ran one gtme.business search for each of 2,000 category–metro pairs (40 trades across 50 metros) in 4 countries, generated June 23, 2026. 1,991 of those pairs returned at least 15 listings and are included here; the other 9 were too sparse to be meaningful and were left out. Together that's a large sample of 295,783 listings — not a census of every business in these markets. Each search returns a focused batch of Google Maps listings (often a few dozen to a few hundred). "No website" means the Google Maps listing had no website link; "under 4★" means a Google star rating below 4.0. Percentages are share-of-sample, weighted by the number of listings in each search. Download the full data as CSV →

No-website rate by trade

The share of sampled businesses with no website, by category — highest first. Each links to the live, exportable lead list.

TradeNo website Sampled
Auto repair shop38.6%9,114
Car wash37.3%7,344
Barber shop35.7%8,244
Tire shop35.5%7,282
Nail salon29.9%7,271
Hair salon26.4%8,975
Painter26.4%4,763
HVAC contractor25.7%6,660
Cafe24.8%5,987
Electrician24.6%6,108
Accountant23.4%8,529
Roofing contractor23%7,919
Plumber23%5,315
Hotel21.4%8,876
Gym20.1%8,148
Insurance agency20%8,833
Flooring contractor19.9%6,770
General contractor19.8%9,277
Tattoo shop19.7%7,306
Physical therapist19.7%6,988
Car dealer19.5%7,365
Landscaper18.1%6,028
Pest control service17.3%5,407
Optometrist17.1%7,299
Solar energy company16.3%6,194
Dermatologist16.1%7,751
Garage door service15.1%4,853
Chiropractor14.5%7,561
Dentist13.7%8,381
Day spa12.7%5,273
Bar12.1%6,202
Locksmith11.7%4,135
Real estate agency11%10,435
Financial planner10.6%11,004
Marketing agency10.4%9,420
Restaurant9.8%6,173
Mortgage broker9.6%9,456
Lawyer8.9%10,638
Medical spa8.6%6,505
Veterinarian8.2%5,994

No-website rate by metro

The same signal by city — where local businesses are most (and least) likely to lack a website. Each links to that city's lead lists.

MetroNo website Sampled
Los Angeles us29.6%6,807
Birmingham gb28.8%5,375
Liverpool gb27.9%4,466
Detroit us27.1%4,975
San Jose us25.7%6,418
Philadelphia us25.3%5,873
Jacksonville us24.7%5,580
Las Vegas us24.1%6,380
Glasgow gb24%4,890
Manchester gb23.3%5,113
San Antonio us23%5,392
Miami us22.9%6,598
Leeds gb22.9%5,197
Bristol gb21.7%4,258
Atlanta us21.3%5,059
San Francisco us21.2%6,974
Fort Worth us21.2%5,778
Indianapolis us21.2%5,349
New York us20.8%8,037
Houston us19.8%7,207
Montreal ca19.8%5,906
Phoenix us19.4%6,669
Dallas us19.4%5,892
Columbus us19.2%5,561
Boston us19%6,990
Nashville us18.9%6,176
Chicago us18.8%7,805
Charlotte us18.7%6,294
Tampa us18.7%6,141
San Diego us18.5%6,394
Edinburgh gb18.3%4,442
Orlando us17.5%6,310
Gold Coast au17.4%4,326
London gb17.1%6,475
Edmonton ca16.9%5,015
Seattle us16.4%6,956
Washington us16.3%5,997
Adelaide au16%4,533
Minneapolis us15.8%5,695
Denver us15.5%7,315
Toronto ca15.4%6,379
Austin us14.9%6,057
Ottawa ca14.9%5,746
Melbourne au14.3%5,341
Portland us13.9%7,073
Perth au13.9%5,342
Sydney au13.6%5,968
Calgary ca12.9%6,163
Brisbane au12.4%5,157
Vancouver ca11.9%5,939

Build the list behind the numbers

Every figure here comes from real searches you can run yourself. Pick a trade and a city and export the businesses — including the ones with no website — as a CSV or into your own database.

Cite this study: "Local Business Digital Presence Index", gtme.business, June 23, 2026. Data: CSV · CC BY 4.0.